Dr. Busenlehner and Dr. Frantom Named A&S Distinguished Teaching Fellows

The College of Arts & Sciences have announced that Chemistry faculty received two of the three Distinguished Teaching Fellows awards for 2014-2017.  Dr. Laura Busenlehner has been named a Distinguished Teaching Fellow and Dr. Patrick Frantom has been named a Distinguished Teaching with Technology Fellows.  The Distinguished Teaching Fellows are chosen on the basis of their outstanding contributions to the teaching mission of the college.  Fellows serve a three year term during which they serve as mentors for college faculty on issues related to teaching.  The awards will be presented during the fall A&S Faculty meeting.

OCTSA Outstanding Staff Award

The Department is pleased to congratulate Ms. April McIntosh who is the 2014 recipient of the Office, Clerical, and Technical Staff Assembly (OCTSA) Outstanding Staff Award.  Ms. McIntosh in a senior office associate in the department and provides support for our endowed chair faculty.

Spring 2014 Chemistry Graduates

The Department congratulates the chemistry students who received degrees during the spring commencement ceremony.

  • PhD
    • Dripta DeJoarder, “Total Syntheses of (-)-Curvularin and Xestodecalactone A, Formal Total Syntheses of (-)-Citreofuran, (+)-12-Oxo-Curvularin, (+)-Sporostatin, Synthetic Efforts Toward (-)-Caylobolide A.”  Advisor: Dr. Michael Jennings
    • Zongtang Fang, “Computational Studies of the Catalytic Reactions of Group IVB and VIB Transition Metal Oxide Clusters.”  Advisor: Dr. David Dixon
    • Sharifa T. Love-Rutledge, “Disproving A Fifty-Five Year Old Myth: Chromium the Essential Element.” Advisor: Dr. John Vincent
    • Parker D. McCrary, “Controlling the Properties of Energetic Ionic Liquids By Stabilizing Reactive Nanomaterials.” Advisor: Dr. Robin Rogers
    • Yu Wang, “The Development and Regulation of Adult Abdominal Segment Reduction in Drosophila.” Advisor: Dr. Laura Busenlehner
  • MS
    • Varun Debbeti
    • Edward C. Ellingsworth
    • Siqi Guan
    • Huaiyuan Hu
    • Cameron K. Miller
    • Christopher R. Redden
    • Katrina A. Staggemeier
  • ACS-Certified BS
    • Daniel E. Castillo
    • Evan L. Horner, cum laude
    • Margaret P. Johnson, summa cum laude
    • Jessica M. Jones
    • Evan W. McConnell, summa cum laude
    • Thomas F. Regan IV, magna cum laude
    • Zoe E. Stamatelos
    • Tabitha P. Sutch
    • Jason J. Wang, summa cum laude
    • Morgan E. Whitaker, magna cum laude
  • BS
    • Alexandra H. Arnold
    • Travis J. Atchley, summa cum laude
    • M. Adam Beg, summa cum laude
    • Jameson T. Bullock
    • Hillary A. Dalton, magna cum laude
    • Courtney M. Farish, cum laude
    • Jeffrey K. Kim, magna cum laude
    • David H. Kracalik
    • Nicholas M. Laskay, summa cum laude
    • Christian R. Smith
    • Mary Katherine Sweeney, summa cum laude
    • Garrett H. Taylor, summa cum laude
    • Victoria A. Vining, magna cum laude
    • Anna E. Willis, summa cum laude
    • Kristi Y. Wu, summa cum laude

Chemistry students receive Goldwater Scholarships

Chemistry major Lynda Truong is one of two UA students to receive a Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship.  Lynda is an undergraduate research student under the direction of Dr. Stephen Woski.  Brian Goodell is the other recipient.  Brian is a Chemical Engineering major who does undergraduate research with Dr. David Nikles.

Chemistry Honors Day Convocation

The Chemistry Department honored its student at the annual Chemistry Honors Day Convocation on April 4th.  The following students received the top chemistry student honors.  For a full list of award recipients go to the graduate and undergraduate award pages.

  • Outstanding Chemistry Undergraduate Student Award: Jesse Gettinger
  • Outstanding Chemistry Undergraduate Research Award: Morgan Whitaker
  • American Institute of Chemists Award:  Evan McConnell
  • Outstanding First-Year Graduate Teaching Award:  Rachael Albury
  • Outstanding Second-Year Graduate Student Award: Ian Adams
  • Outstanding Third-Year Graduate Student Award:  Archana Panikar
  • Oustanding Chemistry Graduate Student Award:  Caleb Hill and Parker McCrary

Gamma Sigma Epsilon Inducts New Members

The Delta Beta Chapter of Gamma Sigma Epsilon welcome the 2014 induction class on April 3rd.  Gamma Sigma Epsilon is a national chemistry honorary society.  Students who have completed 14 hours of chemistry courses with a 3.3 GPA in chemistry and overall are eligible to apply for member ship in GSE.

2014 inductees

  • Cameran Beg
  • Haley Burhans
  • Elizabeth Cook
  • Katherine Donaldson
  • Sarah Fleisher
  • Sawyer Foyle
  • Christopher Griffith
  • Ryan Hacherl
  • Lauren Hagler
  • Erin Hein
  • Rachel Honan
  • Katlyn Hughes
  • Elle Kaplan
  • Thomas Ludwig
  • Max Mittenthal
  • Lisa Marie Morgan
  • Julia Murphy
  • Joseph Neff
  • Jocelyn Newman
  • Jacob Owen
  • Shanna Phillips
  • Meredith Rickard
  • Mallory Smith
  • Samantha Tilson
  • James Vegrzyn
  • Kindle Williams

Chemistry students receive A&S Honors

Congratulations to the Chemistry majors who were recognized at the College of Arts & Sciences Honors Convocation on April 4th.

  • Dean’s Award of Merit:  Ronneshia Jackson and Garrett Taylor
  • Distinguished Undergraduate Scholars: Margaret Johnson, Savannah Reach, Eric Wenznger, Anna Willis
  • Outstanding Senior Award: Mary Katherine Sweeney and Garrett Taylor
  • Outstanding Junior Scholarships: Evan McConnell, Mary Katherine Sweeney, Sergei Wallace

Students win A&S graduate awards

Congratulations to Mier An who received the College of Arts & Sciences Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation award and to Mingyang Chen who received the College Outstanding Research by a Doctoral Student award. Mier earned her PhD under the directly of Dr. Laura Busenlehner and Mingyang was mentored by Dr. David Dixon.

Congratulations December Graduates

Congratulations to the Chemistry students receiving degrees in the December Commencement ceremony.

Amy Grano PhD, advisor Dr. Martin Bakker

Virgil Jackson PhD, advisor Dr. David Dixon

Justin Kreil PhD, advisor Dr. Gregory Szulczewski

Harsimran Singh PhD, advisor Dr. Laura Busenlehner

Xueyu Zhang PhD, advisor Dr. Arunava Gupta

Ge Deng MS

Marcus Johnson MS

Sharifa Love MS

Bryce Morgan MS

Jue Wang MS

Xiao Wang ACS-certified BS

Alyshah Lakhani BS