Applications for GSE Chemistry Honorary Society being accepted

The Delta Beta chapter of Gamma Sigma Epsilon, a national chemistry honorary society, is accepting applications for the 2017 induction class.  GSE is open to Chemistry and Chemical Engineering majors and minors who have demonstrated academic accomplishment at UA.  Eligible students will have completed 14 hours of chemistry courses by the end of this semester and have a GPA of 3.3 or higher for their chemistry courses and overall.  For more information about GSE and to apply for induction, please see the GSE web page.

Congratulations December Graduates

The Department of Chemistry congratulates its students who received degrees at the Winter Commencement ceremony on December 10th.

  • ACS-Certified BS degree
    • Jillian Houston
  • BS degree
    • Shaw Klein
    • Amy Nealon, magna cum laude
    • Harold Sledge
  • PhD
    • Ge Deng, Dissertation: Chromium: Binding Studies with Transferrin and Peptide EEEEGDD and Its Effect on Colorectal Cancer
      Advisor: John Vincent
    • Siqi Guan, Dissertation: Application of Hydrogen Deuterium Exchange Mass Spectrometry in Protein-Ligand and Protein-Protein Interactions
      Advisor: Patrick Frantom
    • Thomas Hester, III, Dissertation: Experimental and Theoretical Studies on the Electronic Properties and Dissociation Reactions of Gas-Phase Metal Oxide Nitrate Complexes
      Advisor: Daniel Goebbert
    • Huaiyuan “Ethan” Hu, Dissertation: Part A: Arenepolythiols Synthesis and Doping Study of Semiconducting Metal-Organic Framework; Part B: Mechanistic Study of the Bis(Trineopentylphosphine)Palladium Catalyzed Buchwald-Hartwig Amination
      Advisors:  Kevin Shaughnessy, Thomas Vaid
    • Archana Panikar, Dissertation: Metal Oxide Thin Films by Chemical Vapor Deposition for Photocatalytic Water Splitting
      Advisor: Arunava Gupta
    • Zhichao Shan, Dissertation: Surface Enhanced Nanostructured Electrode Materials for Solar Energy Harvesting and Conversion
      Advisor: Shanlin Pan
    • Minli Xing, Dissertation: Solution Structure Determination for the Cys74 to Ala74 Mutant of the Catalytic Domain of Zoocin A
      Advisor: Russell Timkovich
    • Dong, Wenzhao, Dissertation: DNA Complexes Containing Novel Aromatic Residues.
      Advisor: Stephen Woski

Shanlin Pan named Leadership Board Fellow

Associate Professor Shanlin Pan was announced as a recipient of the A&S Leadership Board Faculty Fellowship at the fall A&S faculty meeting.  Leadership faculty fellows are chosen based on their contributions to the teaching, research, and service missions of the University.  The award is funded by the A&S Leadership Board who funds the fellows program.

Pandora White on Fulbright Fellowship in Poland

Pandora White, a PhD student in Dr. John Vincent’s lab, is carrying out research at Poznan University in Poland on a Fulbright Fellowship.  Pandora’s work will investigate the mechanisms of action of trivalent chromium and bitter melon in enhancing insulin signaling in rats.

pandora-ambassador

Pandora White and Big Al meet the US Ambassador to Poland

Pandora White in Poland

Views from Poznan, Poland

Faculty search in Biochemistry

The Department of Chemistry seeks an outstanding candidate for a tenure-track assistant professor position in the area of Biochemistry to begin August 16, 2017.  The successful candidate is expected to have a Ph.D. and post-doctoral training in chemistry or closely related discipline and to develop a vigorous, externally funded research program. The ability to teach both undergraduate and graduate chemistry courses is required. The area of research is open, but areas complementary to existing research efforts in the department and at The University are of particular interest.  Learn more or apply for the position at the University of Alabama Faculty Recruitment website.  Review of applications will begin on October 1st and continue until the position is filled.

Department Welcomes New Graduate Students

The Department is pleased to welcome a new class of graduate students to UA.

Name Previous School E-mail
Adhikari, Rina Tribhuvan University radhikari@crimson.ua.edu
Benitah, Avi University of Colorado-Denver abenitah@crimson.ua.edu
Boudreau, Chance Kennesaw State University cboudreaux@crimson.ua.edu
Chang, Jen Yu National Chiayi University jchang15@crimson.ua.edu
Das, Sanjit Indian Institute of Tech., Bhairab Ganguly College,  Utah State University sdas6@crimson.ua.edu
Edwards, Kyle Georgia Southern University kcedwards2@crimson.ua.edu
Lee, Zachary Georgia Southern University zlee3@crimson.ua.edu
McNeill, Ashley Austin Peay State University, University Of Rhode Island, University of Southern Mississippi asmcneill@crimson.ua.edu
Mireles, Matthew Young Harris College mamireles1@crimson.ua.edu
Nasef, Mohamed AINS Shams University, Queens College mnasef@crimson.ua.edu
Page, Daniel Georgia Southern University dbpage@crimson.ua.edu
Persaud, Rudradatt Piedmont College rrpersaud@crimson.ua.edu
Shrestha, Ambar Bahadur Tribhuvan University abshrestha@crimson.ua.edu
Strange, Lyndi Union University lstrange@crimson.ua.edu
Xu, Yifei Michigan State University xxu56@crimson.ua.edu
Yadav, Jeetika University of Delhi jyadav@crimson.ua.edu

Congratulations August graduates

The Chemistry Department congratulates the students who received degrees at the August Commencement Ceremony

  • PhD
    • Marcus Johnson “Electrical Characterization of Large-Area Donor-Acceptor Molecular Junctions”
      Advisor: Dr. Robert Metzger
    • Yinghui Liu “Stereoselective Synthesis of Polysubstituted 2-Carboxy Tetrahydrofurans from Trichloromethyl Carbinols”
      Advisor: Dr. Timothy Snowden
    • Joseph Meany “Hemibiquinones: The Theory, Synthesis, and Experimental Validation of an Asymmetric D—A Biphenyl System”
      Advisor: Dr. Stephen Woski
    • Chelsea Plummer “Negative Ion Mass Spectrometry Studies of Non-Traditional Deprotonation Sites in Peptides: Gas-Phase Acidities of Amino Acid Analogs and Fragmentation of Model Phosphopeptides”
      Advisor: Dr. Carolyn Cassady
  • MS
    • Zeling Zhang
  • BS
    • Kristen Sabino, cum laude
    • Alexander Tankersley, summa cum laude
    • Qatar Tejani
    • Kindle Williams, summa cum laude

High School Teachers Learn Chemistry of Alternative Energy

Prof. Shanlin Pan hosted a six-week program to expose regional high school teachers and students to chemistry concepts related to alternative energy generation and storage.  Three high school teachers and two high school students participated in this program that was supported by a National Science Foundation Grant.  During the program, the teachers and students participated in research projects and developed teaching modules that could be implemented in their high school classes.

College of Arts & Sciences story.

Prof. Emeritus Joe Thrasher named ACS Fellow

Prof. Emeritus Joseph Thrasher was named to the 2016 class of ACS Fellows in recognition of his contributions in the area of fluorine chemistry and his work for the ACS Division of Fluorine Chemistry.  The American Chemical Society (ACS) Fellows Program was created by the ACS Board of Directors in December 2008 to recognize members of ACS for outstanding achievements in and contributions to science, the profession, and the Society.

May 2016 Chemistry Graduates

The Department congratulates the students who received degrees at the May Commencement ceremony

  • PhD
    • Jordan Entrekin, “Construction of Chiral Polysubstituted Oxacycles by Novel Jocic Reactions and Synthesis of a NewCytochrome-P450 Photoafinity Label.”  Advisor: Timothy Snowden
    • Christopher Griggs, “Ionic Liquids and Chitinous Biomass: Materials, Synthesis, and Applications for Uranium Sequestration.” Advisor: Robin Rogers
    • Clifton Watkins, “Surface Modification of Titanium Dioxide Nanoparticles.” Advisors: David Nikles and Shane Street
  • MS
    • Jackson Albert
    • Alan Evans
    • Alyshah Lakhani
    • Benjamin McCormick
    • Shanna Phillips
    • Pandora White
  • ACS-certified BS
    • Kieran Bhattacharya, summa cum laude
    • Erin Hein, summa cum laude
    • Rachel Honan, magna cum laude
    • William Jackson
    • Kyle Johnson
    • Jordan Kurdi
    • Katie Kuykendall, summa cum laude
    • Sean Miller, summa cum laude
    • Julia Murphy, summa cum laude
    • Shanna Phillips, summa cum laude
    • Jeramie Rushing, summa cum laude
    • Colin Treager, magna cum laude
  • BS
    • Katheryn Adam, magna cum laude
    • Kari Besing, summa cum laude
    • Trinicia Bodden
    • William Copeland, magna cum laude
    • Maya Crawford, cum laude
    • Sarah Fleisher, summa cum laude
    • Ryan Hacherl, magna cum laude
    • Katlyn Hughes, summa cum laude
    • Alana Joiner
    • Elle Kaplan, summa cum laude
    • Whitney Miller
    • Haddon Mullins, magna cum laude
    • Jocelyn Newman, summa cum laude
    • Joshua Payne
    • Kristen Sabino, cum laude
    • James Vegrzyn, magna cum laude
    • Sarah Young
  • Dual Chemistry-Chemical Engineering BS
    • Alexander Hebert, summa cum laude
    • Timothy Holt, summa cum laude
    • John Massey
    • Calvin Miller, magna cum laude
    • Max Mittenthal, summa cum laude
    • Wesley Taylor, summa cum laude
    • Shuwen Yue, summa cum laude