Graduate Program

Graduate Awards

The University, College of Arts and Sciences, and Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry recognize exceptional work by graduate students via annual awards. Chemistry students are well represented among the winners of University- and College-level awards.

Lists of recent award recipients from the chemistry graduate programs follow; for more information about awards given at the College or University level, visit the College’s graduate student awards page.

View awards by category: University | College | Department | External

University of Alabama

Outstanding Dissertation Award

  • 2007: Elizabeth C. Western
  • 2001: Trent Selby

Excellence in Research by a Doctoral Student

  • 2010: Daniel Grant
  • 2008: Marcin Smiglak
  • 2007: Keith E. Gutowski
  • 2003: Ann Visser

Outstanding Thesis Award

  • 2004: Julius Nathan Henderson
  • 2003: Yunlong Chu
  • 2002: Brent Boudreaux

Excellence in Research by a Master’s Student

  • 2008: Christopher C. Hines

College of Arts and Sciences

Outstanding Dissertation Award

  • 2014: Mier An
  • 2013: Samantha Bokatzian-Johnson
  • 2012: Yu-Hsiang Wang
  • 2008: Andrei Honciuc
  • 2007: Elizabeth C. Western
  • 2006: Luyi Sun
  • 2001: Trent Selby

Excellence in Research by a Doctoral Student

  • 2017: Archana Panikar
  • 2014: Mingyang Chen
  • 2010: Daniel Grant
  • 2008: Marcin Smiglak
  • 2007: Keith E. Gutowski
  • 2003: Ann Visser

Outstanding Thesis Award

  • 2005: Elizabeth C. Western
  • 2004: Julius Nathan Henderson
  • 2003: Yunlong Chu
  • 2002: Brent Boudreaux

Excellence in Research by a Master’s Student

  • 2008: Christopher C. Hines

Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

First-Year Graduate Teaching Award

  • 2018: Zachary Simmons, Jacob Wilson
  • 2017: Zachary Lee, Rudradatt (Randy) Persaud
  • 2016: S. Ariel Kelley
  • 2015: Molly Lockart
  • 2014: Rachael Albury
  • 2013: Ian Adams
  • 2012: Archana Panikar
  • 2011: CJ Pruitt
  • 2010: Daniel A. Clayton
  • 2009: C. Nigel Welch
  • 2008: Aymara Albury
  • 2007: Amanda Mueller
  • 2006: Vincent Franco
  • 2005: Jeremy Carr, Bradley Bullock
  • 2004: Dwayne F. Reed
  • 2003: Enrylin R. Thronson, Shelby F. Shuler

Outstanding Second-Year Graduate Student

  • 2018: Sanjit Das and Ashley McNeill
  • 2017: Michael Hide
  • 2016: Tabitha Sutch and Xiaoli Liang
  • 2015: Kerry Barnett
  • 2014: Ian Adams
  • 2013: Chelsea Plummer
  • 2012: Michele Stover
  • 2011: Edward Ellingsworth
  • 2010: Todd S. Sayler
  • 2009: Mingyang Chen, Nicholas Rhodes
  • 2008: Whitney Hough-Troutman, Amanda J. Meuller
  • 2007: Jesse Carrick, Virgil Jackson
  • 2006: Raluca Craciun
  • 2005: Julia Shamshina
  • 2004: Dominic Qualley

Outstanding Third-Year Graduate Student

  • 2018: Xinyao Jing
  • 2017: Dalton Burks, Louis Reisman
  • 2016: Hongda Cao
  • 2015: Shengjie Zhang
  • 2014: Archana Panikar
  • 2013: CJ Pruitt
  • 2012: Zongtang Fang
  • 2011: Edward Garner
  • 2010: Franchessa D. Maddox
  • 2009: Dionicio Martinez-Solorio
  • 2008: Virgil Jackson
  • 2007: Litao Bai, Luigi Iconaru
  • 2006: Marcin Smiglak
  • 2005: Kieth Gutowski
  • 2004: Roger Campbell

Outstanding Graduate Student Award

  • 2017: Sopheavy Siek
  • 2016: Garima Kumar
  • 2015: Michele Stover
  • 2014: Caleb Hill, Parker McCrary
  • 2013: Mingyang Chen
  • 2012: Yu-Hsiang Wang
  • 2011: Daniel Grant
  • 2010: Luigi Iconaru
  • 2009: Weihao Xu
  • 2008: Marcin Smiglak
  • 2007: Keith Gutowski, Andrei Honciuc
  • 2006: Qiaoli Liang, Daniela Tapu
  • 2005: Michael Curry, Richard Swatloski
  • 2004: Buffie Clodfelder, Kye-Young Kim
  • 2003: Yunlong Gao

Outstanding Dissertation

  • 2018: Kerry Barnett
  • 2017: C. J. Pruitt
  • 2016: Ashley Jolly
  • 2015: Parker McCrary
  • 2014: Mier An
  • 2013: Samantha Bokatzian-Johnson
  • 2012: Yu-Hsiang Wang
  • 2011: Whitney Hough
  • 2009: Ligia Focsan
  • 2008: Andrei Honciuc
  • 2007: Elizabeth Western
  • 2006: Luyi Sun
  • 2001: Trent Selby

Outstanding Dissertation Research

  • 2018: Shengjie Zhang
  • 2017: Archana Panikar
  • 2016: Zhichao Shen
  • 2015: Caleb Hill
  • 2014: Mingyang Chen
  • 2013: Preethi Vennam
  • 2012: Virgil Jackson
  • 2011: Jason Runyon
  • 2010: Daniel Grant
  • 2008: Marcin Smiglak
  • 2007: Keith Gutowski
  • 2003: Ann Visser

Outstanding Master’s Thesis

  • 2017: Ben McCormick
  • 2005: Elizabeth C. Western
  • 2004: Juius N. Henderson
  • 2003: Yunlong Chu
  • 2002: Brent Boudreaux

National & International

Awards

  • 2003: Rick Swatloski — Hancock Memorial Award in Green Chemistry
  • 2002: Ann Visser — AIChE Graduate Student Research in Separations Award

Fellowships

  • 2013: Jordyn Johnson, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship
  • 2012: Parker McCrary, National Defense Science & Engineering Graduate Fellowship
  • 2010: Steven Kelley, DOE Nuclear Energy University Program Fellowship
  • 2010: Melody Kelley, NSF Graduate Research Fellowship
  • 2010: Melody Kelley, Merck-UNCF Graduate Fellowship

Lindau Nobel Laureates Meeting

  • 2013: Michele Stover, Steven Kelley
  • 2005: Keith Gutowski
  • 2003: Rick Swatloski