Undergraduate Program

Undergraduate Awards

The University, College of Arts and Sciences, and Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry recognize exceptional work by undergraduate students via annual awards. Chemistry students are well represented among the winners of University- and College-level awards. Lists of recent award recipients from the chemistry undergraduate programs follow.

Recipients of College, University, and National Awards

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship

  • 2018: Elizabeth Rowe, Donna Xia
  • 2015: Sarah McFann
  • 2012: Stephen Walker
  • 2011: Jessica Duke, Matthew Kelley
  • 2009: Rebecca Long
  • 2007: Jackson Switzer and Andrew Vincent
  • 2004: Jason Spruell

Harry S. Truman Scholarship

  • 2006: John Philips

NOAA Hollings Scholarship

  • 2010: Jessica Duke and Matthew Kelley
  • 2009: Richard Cockrum and Emily Wayman
  • 2008: Rebecca Long
  • 2006: Jacob Batson

USA Today All Academic Team

  • 2008: Jackson R. Switzer (2nd Team)
  • 2006: Cody Locke (1st Team)
  • 2005: Jason Spruell (3rd Team)

Dean’s Award of Merit

  • 2017: Samantha Dyroff
  • 2014: Ronneshia Jackson, Garrett Taylor
  • 2010: Jessica Long
  • 2009: Cody Smith
  • 2008: Jackson Switzer, Andrew Vincent
  • 2007: Jacob Batson
  • 2006: John Phillips, Cody Locke
  • 2005: Philip Dean, Jason Spruell
  • 2004: Christopher Key

Distinguished Undergraduate Scholar

  • 2018: Taylor Perkins, Lara Scott
  • 2017: Nicole Chambers
  • 2016: Mary Kaitlyn Kuykendall, Sean Miller, Shanna Phillips
  • 2015: Marcus Brakefield
  • 2014: Margaret Johnson, Savannah Reach, Eric Wenzinger, Anna Willis
  • 2012: Jessica Duke, Matthew Kelley
  • 2010: Courtney L. Guenther, Tara M. Veasey
  • 2008: Nicholas Massie
  • 2006: Timothy Kucharski

Randall Outstanding Undergraduate Research

  • 2018: Amber Gomez, James Howard, Addison Iszler, Elliot Lakner, Donna Xia
  • 2017: Hayden Arnold, John Lundeen, Michael Royko, Jamie Tesh, Donna Xia
  • 2016: Hayden Arnold, Mary Kaitlyn Kuykendall, Sean Miller, Julia Murphy, Shuwen Yue
  • 2015: Yuliya Birman, Kyle Glisson, Sean Miller, Meredith Rickard, Erin West, Shuwen Yue
  • 2014: Ronneshia Jackson, Joshua Moon, Meredith Rickard, Morgan Whitaker, Shuwen Yue
  • 2013: Andrew Jones, Joshua Moon, Matthew Outlaw
  • 2012: Jessica Duke, John Davis, Ryan Flamerich, Jessica Jones, Matthew Kelley, Matthew Outlaw, J. Pierce Robinson, Erica Schwalm, Stephen Walker
  • 2011: Jessica Duke, Matthew Kelley, Darryl Outlaw, Kurt Guynn, J. Pierce Robinson, Emily Wayman
  • 2010: Awuri Asuru, Jessica R. Duke, Natalie W. Gist, Rebecca T. Long, Matthew S. Kelley, Darryl A. Outlaw, Richard Cockrum
  • 2009: Courtney Guenther, Jamie Hennigan, Laura Kyser, Rebecca Long, Daniel Marion, Desiree Picone
  • 2008: Kevin Anderson, Keith Bentley, D’Ariel Boykin, John T. Killian, Jackson Switzer, Andrew Vincent
  • 2007: Jacob Batson, Thomas Glen Kelly, Jackson Switzer, Andrew Vincent
  • 2004: Christine Chang, Jane Holly Poplin, Alison Pickering, Kevin DeAndreade, Jason Spruell

Henry J. Pettus Randall Jr. Research Scholarship

  • 2018: Donna Xia
  • 2014: Meredith Rickard, Shuwen Yue
  • 2011: J. Pierce Robinson
  • 2010: Richard Cockrum
  • 2009: Courtney Guenther
  • 2008: Kevin Anderson
  • 2007: Jacob Batson

Catherine Johnson Randall Award

  • 2014: Joshua Moon
  • 2012: Jessica Duke
  • 2011: Darryl Outlaw

Computer-Based Honors Outstanding Research Award

  • 2012: Matthew Kelley
  • 2011: Ryan Flamerich, Stephen Walker

John Fraser Ramsey Award

  • 2004: Jason Spruell

Alumni Outstanding Senior Award

  • 2014: Mary Katherine Sweeney, Garrett Taylor
  • 2009: Cody Smith
  • 2008: Jackson Switzer, Andrew Vincent
  • 2005: Philip Dean, Jason Spruell

>Woodrow Alvin Davis Family Student Athlete Award

  • 2007: Aymara Albury

Recipients of Department Awards

Newmark Scholarships

  • 2015: Blair Newton, Erin Johnson, Cody Colclough, Hannah Walcott, La’Darious Quinn, Camille Gear, Aspen Collins, Phoebe Leslie, Megan Wright, Chadler Smith, Victoria Ward, Arseman Brown, Curtis Davis, Carson Mize, Chloe Pugh, Haley Whitfield
  • 2014: Trinicia Bodden, Keegan Brower, Katherine Careathers, Daniel Castillo, Rachael Kress, William Layfield, Calvin Muth, Mallory Reynolds, Adrienne Savage, Patrick Wipe, Scott Spidell, Shuwen Yue
  • 2012: Daniel Castillo
  • 2011:  Michael Burich, John Canada, Lauren Cox, Alana Davis, Caroline Hicks, Samual Lipari, Thomas Regan, Zoe Stamatelos
  • 2009: Kyle Feagin, Matthew S. Kelley, Erica L. Schwalm
  • 2008: Jonel A. Burge, Kinigra D. Cohil, Richard S. Davis, Jodand L. Jackson, Sara E. Leu, Mark S. Mosley
  • 2007: Desiree J. Picone, William A. Kilgo, Paula P. Phetsadasack
  • 2006: Jacob Batson, Derek Johnson, Ashley Weems
  • 2005: Bryan Anderson, Ashley Holladay, Jonathan Key, Dustin Wade, Lauren White
  • 2004: Amy Gipson, Benjamin Hinton, Miriam Bryant, Lauren Britt

Outstanding General Chemistry Student

  • 2018: Audrey Allen, MacKenzie Brannan, Jacey Lemonds, Amelia McKee, Michelle Moore, Andrew Ravine, Ethan Reeves, James Thompson, Amber Thibeaux, Abby Whitfield
  • 2017: Mackenzie Brannan, Colin Bush, Russell Clarke, Jacob Eagle, Adam Holzhauer, Matthew Kiszla, Lauren Mussell, Julia Sponholtz, Ryan Tuckey, James, Weiss, Amber Wesolowski, Hayden Willis
  • 2016: Andrea Anger, Mat Comeaux, Jake Coburn, Alexandra Huechteman, Patrick Jesup, Abigail Kappelman, Hannah Kim, Kaitlyn Wineberry, Emily Mandel, Tyler Morgan, Grace Siy, Jessica Thompson, Erin Washington
  • 2015: William Baird, Blair Bush, Shaun Hogan, Brennen Lummus, Kara Macintyre, Larissa Madera
  • 2014: Adam Bonertz, Alexander Franz, Jacqueline Harris, Amanda Ivy, Justin Magrath, Jacob Mellon, Michael Royko, Haley Taylor, Travis Upton, Michelle Weyhaupt, Kayleigh Yackels
  • 2013: Saier Akers, Sam Bellestri, Ruth Bishop, Jacob Hall, Alexander Hebert, Genevieve Miller, Philip Shimel, Mark Smith, Zachary Thompson, Kindle Williams
  • 2012: Tatiana Carrasquilla, Lindsey Grisham, James Krafcik, Scott Leary, Seungmi Lee, David Roveda, Jr., Mitchell Spryn, Wenzhi Yao
  • 2011: Philip Barnes, William James, Martin Kamper, Minnie Lahoti, Meredith Mills, Savannah Reach, Daniel Wright, Zechen Yu
  • 2010: Karson S. Brooks, Samuel J. dotson, Will e. Guin, Alex M. Kesler, Alyshah M. Lakhani, Mitchell c. McMillan, James E. Morris.
  • 2009: Matthew S. Kelley, Daniel J. Preston, Stephanie J. Varner, Loy O. Vaughan, Marisa Younanian
  • 2008: Angela M. Armstrong, James T. Bailey, Adam W. Cohen, Joseph M. Lukens, Charles L. rodrigues-Feo, Natalie R. Summers
  • 2007: Ann K. Bernreuter, Curtis A. Dejarnatte, Rebecca T. Long, Cassandra Martin
  • 2006: Ashley E. Dumas and Robert G. Eberly
  • 2005: Joshua Tyson, Daniel Sullivan
  • 2004: Todd R. Hartlage, Thomas G. Kelly
  • 2003: Rebecca G. Falls, Hye-Won Oh, Jennifer L. Phillips

Outstanding Nursing Chemistry Student

  • 2018: Casey Coggins
  • 2017: Rachel Castillo
  • 2016: Thuy Truong
  • 2015: Emily Chiarovalloti
  • 2014: Catherine Roveda
  • 2013: Alicia Phillips
  • 2012: Dorothy Beck
  • 2011: Kimberly Horning
  • 2010: Carly L. Evans
  • 2009: Kayla L. Glass
  • 2008: Lauren S. Perkins

Analytical Chemist Award

  • 2018: Russel Clarke
  • 2017: Tyler Morgan
  • 2016: Natalie Kidd
  • 2015: Nicole Chambers
  • 2014: Sean Miller
  • 2013: Jesse Gettinger
  • 2012: Margaret Johnson
  • 2011: Kristi Wu
  • 2010: Matthew S. Kelley
  • 2009: Daniel I. Sullivan
  • 2008: Tara M. Veasey
  • 2007: Nicholas Massie
  • 2006: Thomas G. Kelly
  • 2005: April Elizabeth Irons
  • 2004: Timothy J. Kucharski
  • 2003: Bhavik Natvar Patel

Outstanding Organic Chemistry Student Award

  • 2018: Ryan Tuckey, Kyle Singletary, Sean Walsh, Amber Wesoloski
  • 2017: Brennan Fitzgerald, Cole Johnson, Ashlyn Lemmen, Tyler Morgan, Alaric Rohl, Sebastian Rowe, Jordan Smith
  • 2016: Caitlin Curtis, Natalie Kidd, Benjamin McGowan, Connor Meyers, Natalie Kidd, Andrew Rice
  • 2015: Katherine Baguette, Stephen McClain, Tu Minh Vo, Michelle Weyhaupt
  • 2014: Garret Diltz, Kelli Reese, Kindle Williams
  • 2013: Anna Douglas, Burkely Smith, MIchaela Thurston
  • 2012: Joseph Aicher, Travis Atchley, Andrew Jones, Minnie Lahoti
  • 2011: Karson Brooks, Jessica Carver, Timothy Childers
  • 2010: Willia K. Harvey, Matthew S. Kelley
  • 2009: Nicholas J. Bartel, Patrick Connor Johnson
  • 2008: Kurt M. Barry, Ann K. Bernreuter, Kevin C. Greer

ACS Division of Inorganic Chemistry Undergraduate Student Award

  • 2018: Alexander Shaver
  • 2017: Mitchell Baumer
  • 2016: Sarah Baudendistal
  • 2015: Marcus Brakefield
  • 2014: Eric Wenzinger
  • 2013: Stephen Walker
  • 2012: Jessica Duke

ACS Division of Organic Chemistry Undergraduate Student Award

  • 2018: James Howard
  • 2016: Shanna Phillips
  • 2015: Lynda Truong
  • 2014: Travis Atchley
  • 2013: Johan Both

ACS Division of Physical Chemistry Undergraduate Student Award

  • 2018: Sebastian Rowe
  • 2017: Connor Meyers

Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award

  • 2018: Taylor Perkins
  • 2017: Jeremy Hitt, John Lundeen
  • 2016: Shuwen Yue
  • 2015: Yuliya Birman, Sean Miller
  • 2014: Morgan Whitaker
  • 2013: Jason Snider
  • 2012: Stephen Walker
  • 2011: Matthew Kelley
  • 2010: Awuri P. Asuru
  • 2009: Laura T. Kyser
  • 2008: Andrew J. Vincent
  • 2007: Jackson R. Switzer and Joan-Marie Manolakis
  • 2006: J. Patrick Keenum and Whitney L. Hough
  • 2005: Jason Spruell
  • 2004: Christine Chang and Alison M. Pickering
  • 2003: B. Walter Evans, Jason M. Spruell

Outstanding Chemistry Undergraduate Student Award

  • 2018: Sebastian Rowe
  • 2017: James Howard, Lara Scott
  • 2016: Rachael Kress, John Lundeen
  • 2015: Mary Kaitlyn Kuykendall and Kindle Williams
  • 2014: Jesse Gettinger
  • 2013: Evan McConnell
  • 2012: Karson Brooks, Kristi Wu
  • 2011: Jessica Duke
  • 2010: Richard H. Cockrum
  • 2009: Rebecca T. Long
  • 2008: Kevin D. Anderson
  • 2007: Jacob R. Batson
  • 2006: Todd R. Hartlage
  • 2005: Timothy J. Kucharski
  • 2004: Jason M. Spruell
  • 2003: Christopher D. Key

American Institute of Chemists Award

  • 2018: Tristin McGinnis
  • 2017: Rachael Kress
  • 2016: Mary Kaitlyn Kuykendall and Kindle Williams
  • 2015: Meredith Rickard, Lynda Truong
  • 2014: Evan McConnell
  • 2013: Karson Brooks
  • 2012: Jessica Duke, Matthew Kelley
  • 2011: Robert Sharpe
  • 2010: Rebecca T. Long
  • 2009: Kevin D. Anderson
  • 2008: Jackson R. Switzer
  • 2007: Todd R. Hartlage
  • 2006: Timothy J. Kucharski
  • 2005: Jason Spruell
  • 2004: Erin R. Oakley
  • 2003: Claire N. Chisolm