Prof. Arduengo teaches UA students about wine production in Germany

Prof. Anthony Arduengo, Saxson Professor of Chemistry, lead a study abroad program for UA students to study chemistry and perform in research in Germany.  Included in the class offerings was a class in oenology, the study of winemaking.  The class was offered in conjunction with Johannes Gutenberg Universität-Mainz in Rheingau, Germany, one of Germany’s designated wine regions.  Arts & Sciences press release.

Renewable Non-Tenure Track Faculty Search

The Department of Chemistry at The University of Alabama seeks an outstanding individual to fill a non-tenure track renewable contract (NTRC) faculty position at the assistant professor rank beginning as early as January 1, 2018.  This non-tenure track appointment will be a 9-month position with a renewable 3-year contract. Responsibilities for this position will include supervision of evening lab classes, coordination of upper level lab classes, and teaching in the undergraduate chemistry curriculum.  The successful candidate is required to have a Ph.D. in chemistry and a strong commitment to excellence in undergraduate teaching. Prior teaching experience is highly desired.

Applicants should apply at the UA Faculty Jobs site and provide a curriculum vitae with publication list and prior teaching experience, teaching philosophy statement, and arrange for three letters of reference to be sent to the Chair, NTRC Faculty Search Committee, Department of Chemistry, Box 870336, The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, AL 35487 or sent electronically to chemistry@as.ua.edu. Review of applications will begin August 15, 2017 and continue until the position is filled. Applications from women and members of traditionally underrepresented groups in chemistry are especially encouraged.

The University of Alabama is an Equal Opportunity/Equal Access Employer and actively seeks diversity among its employees.

Dr. Matthew Thompson joins the faculty

The Department of Chemistry is pleased to announce that Dr. Matthew Thompson will join the faculty as an assistant professor in biochemistry.  Dr. Thompson received his PhD in physical chemistry and biophysics at North Carolina State under the direction of Dr. Stefan Franzen.  He is currently a postdoctoral fellow at Vanderbilt University with Dr. Walter Chazin.  Dr. Thompson’s research will focus on strategies to combat antibiotic resistance and studies of the mechanism for electron transfer in DNA processing enzymes.

Congratulations Class of 2017 Graduates

The Department of chemistry is pleased to congratulate students who earned degrees at the May 2017 Commencement Ceremony

  • Doctor of Philosophy
    • Hanjiao Chen, Electron Spin-Lattice Relaxation of Trityl Radicals
      Advisor: Dr. Michael Bowman
    • Sopheavy Siek,  Catalytic Small Molecule Reduction Using Late Transition Metal Complexes of Carbon and Nitrogen Donor Chelates
      Advisor: Dr. Elizabeth Papish
    • Charitha Jayaruk Thambiliyagodage, Synthesis, Characterization and Applications of Metal Nanoparticles Supported on Porous Carbon
      Advisor: Dr. Margin Bakker
  • Masters of Science
    • Preshus Robertson
  • ACS-Certified Bachelors of Science in Chemistry
    • Mitchell Baumer, magna cum laude
    • Michael Bautista, cum laude
    • Andrew Beckman
    • Stephen Emerson, cum laude
    • Sawyer Foyle
    • Christina French, magna cum laude
    • Jacqueline Harris, magna cum laude
    • Jeremy Hitt
    • Rachael Kress, summa cum laude
    • John Lundeen, summa cum laude
    • Malcolm Luttrull
    • Rachel Madey, summa cum laude
    • Scott McCormick, cum laude
    • Calvin Muth, magna cum laude
    • Sarah Puckett, summa cum laude
    • Calvin Rogowski
    • Katherine Thompson, cum laude
    • Mackenzie Valentin, magna cum laude
  • Bachelor of Science
    • Logan Boone
    • Nicole Chambers, summa cum laude
    • Samantha Dyroff, summa cum laude
    • Kara Fadanelli, cum laude
    • Olivai Gobble, summa cum laude
    • Amanda Ivy, summa cum laude
    • Coleman Johnson
    • Alexis Kentros, summa cum laude
    • Jaclyn Lecaroz
    • Eric Mussell, cum laude
    • Daniel Patterson, summa cum laude
    • Cara Pridmore
    • Alex Raus
    • Noelle Sanz
    • Zachary Simmons, cum laude
    • Haley Taylor, summa cum laude
    • Jacqueline Visina, summa cum laude
    • Jacob Wilson
  • Dual degree in Chemical Engineering and Chemistry
    • Elijah Kuhn
    • Keaton Ramsey, cum laude
    • Alex Reeder, summa cum laude

Gamma Sigma Epsilon inducts 2017 class

The Delta Beta chapter of Gamma Sigma Epsilon inducted 35 outstanding students to the organization on April 13th.  GSE is a national honor society that recognizes outstanding Chemistry and Chemical Engineering majors or minors who have completed 14 hours of chemistry courses and have earned a 3.3 GPA.  The Delta Beta chapter has been active at UA since 1924.  The 2017 inductees are:

  • Colin J Abbott
  • Henry William Atkinson
  • Kelsey Sue Bailey
  • Madyson Ivory Brown
  • Seth Miller Butler
  • Ellis Reed Crabtree
  • Wade B. Davis
  • Sally-Ann Katherine DeLucia
  • Ashley R. Eberly
  • William Jacob Freeman
  • Ashley M. Gilliam
  • Joline Shirley Hartheimer
  • Kenichi N. Haynie
  • James R. Howard
  • Olivia G. Howell
  • Alisha L. Isbell
  • Andrew Stephen Jent
  • Maggie Andrew Jones
  • Lindsay Marie Kendall
  • Hannah Hyun Kim
  • Monica Bryn Kirby
  • Stefan Eric Knorr
  • Cole A. Labhart
  • Elliot J. Lakner
  • Mary Katherine Moore
  • Tyler Frederick Morgan
  • Eric Andrew Mussell
  • Taylor Daniel Perkins
  • Cara Frances Pridmore
  • Ruby Nicole Roberts
  • Sebastian J. Rowe
  • Amy Caroline Saunders
  • Rachel C. Talton
  • Grace Kelli Taylor
  • Donna Xia

Congratulations to Chemistry Award Winners

The Department of Chemistry congratulates the students who received departmental awards during the Chemistry Honors Convocation on Friday, April 7th.

Undergraduate Student Awards

  • Outstanding Performance by a Nursing Major Award:  Rachael O. Castillo
  • Outstanding General Chemistry Student Award:  Mackenzie Brannan, Russell Clarke, Adam Holzhauer, Lauren Mussell, Ryan Tuckey, Amber Wesolowski, Colin Bush, Jacob Eagle, Matthew Kiszla, Julia Sponholtz, James, Weiss, Hayden Willis
  • Outstanding Organic Chemistry Student Award: Brennan A. Fitzgerald, Cole M. Johnson
  • Ashlyn M. Lemmen, Tyler F. Morgan, Alaric L. Roll, Sebastian J. Rowe, Jordan L. Smith
  • Outstanding Analytical Chemistry Award (Sponsored by the ACS Division of Analytical Chemistry): Tyler Morgan
  • ACS Division of Inorganic Chemistry Student Award (Sponsored by the ACS Division of Inorganic Chemistry): Mitchell Baumer
  • Outstanding Chemistry Undergraduate Student Research Award:  Jeremy Hitt, John Lundeen
  • Outstanding Chemistry Undergraduate Student Award:  James Howard, Lara Scott
  • American Institute of Chemists Award:  Rachel Kress

Graduate Student Awards

  • Outstanding First-Year Graduate Student Teaching Award:  Zachary Lee, Rudradatt Persaud
  • Outstanding Second-Year Graduate Student Award:  Michael Ihde
  • Outstanding Third-Year Graduate Student Award:  Dalton Burks, Louis Reisman
  • Outstanding Chemistry Graduate Student Award:  Sopheavy Siek
  • Outstanding Chemistry Masters Thesis Award:  Ben McCormick
  • Outstanding Chemistry Dissertation Award:  C. J. Pruitt
  • Outstanding Chemistry Dissertation Research Award:  Archana Panikar

Chemistry students receive college awards

Dr. Archana Panika received the College of Arts & Sciences Outstanding Dissertation Research Award.  Dr. Panikar earned her PhD in 2016 under the direction of Prof. Arun Gupta.  Her dissertation title was, Metal Oxide Thin Films by Chemical Vapor Deposition for Photocatalytic Water Splitting.  This award is given each year by the college in recognition of excellence in research by a student completing the PhD degree.

Samantha Dyroff, a senior Chemistry major, received the Dean’s Award of Merit from the College of Arts & Sciences.  Each year, the Dean chooses four outstanding seniors to receive this award.

Nicole Chambers, a senior Chemistry major, received the Distinguished Undergraduate Scholars Award.  This award is given to graduating seniors who have received all A or A+ grades throughout their career at UA.

Natalie Kidd and Melissa Uehling, junior Chemistry majors, received the Outstanding Junior Scholarship sponsored by the A&S Leadership Board.

Student winners at UA research conference

Congratulations to Chemistry students who were recognized at the UA Undergraduate Research and Creative Activity Conference.

Michael Outlaw, 4th place oral presentation, Natural Sciences and Math Division.  Michael does research with Dr. David Dixon.

Samantha Dyroff, honorable mention poster presentation, Natural Sciences and Math Division.  Samantha does research with Dr. John Vincent.