The department congratulates the following students who received degrees during the Winter 2022 Commencement ceremony.
- PhD
- Dr. Jabeen Abbasi, Studies of Tetrahedral Substituted Magnetic Chromium-based Chalcospinel Thin Films for Spintronic Applications
Advisor: Dr. Arun Gupta - Dr. Mahendra Acharya, Chemical Vapor Deposition of Bismuth Ferrite-based Multiferroics for Device Applications
Advisor: Dr. Arun Gupta - Dr. Avi Benitah, Investigating the Stability of Non-natural Nucleosides in DNA:DNA Duplexes
Advisor: Dr. Stephen Woski - Dr. Corrie Burlas, An Evaluation of the Ligand Effects on Neopentyl Phosphine Derived Precatalysts for N-Arylation Reactions and for the Cross-Coupling of Aryl Acetylenes with Propargyl Alcohols and Amides
Advisor: Dr. Kevin Shaughnessy - Dr. Jen Yu Chang, The Synthesis of Anionic and Amine Containing Polymers for Potential Gas Separations
Advisor: Dr. Paul Rupar - Dr. Lisa Fealy, Stereoselective Electrophilic Additions to α-Trialkylsilyl-β,γ-Unsaturated Esters
Advisors: Dr. Michael Jennings, Dr. Marco Bonizzoni - Dr. Benjamin Headford, Development of Modular Synthetic Pathways towards Novel P-Unsymmetric Bidentate Ligands
Advisor: Dr. Kevin Shaughnessy - Dr. Marcos Mason, Computational Studies of Interactions between Transition Metals and Main Group Elements
Advisor: Dr. David Dixon - Dr. Jordan Pierce, Synthesis and Application of Air-stable Secondary Phosphine Oxide, Oxime, and Amine-phosphine Palladium(II) Complexes in Transfer Hydrogenation and Cross-coupling Reactions
Advisor: Dr. Kevin Shaughnessy - Dr. Top Bahadur Rawot Chhetri, Structural Instability and Electronic Transition in NbxV1-xO2
Advisor: Dr. Jared Allred - Dr. Anna Seal, Investigation of the Utility and Limitations of α-Trialkylsilyl-β-Alkyl(Aryl)-α,β-Unsaturated Esters
Advisors: Dr. Michael Jennings, Dr. Kevin Shaughnessy - Dr. Ambar Shrestha, Synthesis of Substituted Phthalocyanines, Incorporation into Hierarchically Porous Carbons and Faujasites and Evaluation as Heterogenous Catalysts
Advisor: Dr. Martin Bakker
- Dr. Jabeen Abbasi, Studies of Tetrahedral Substituted Magnetic Chromium-based Chalcospinel Thin Films for Spintronic Applications
- MS
- Hasan Ul Iqbal
- Danielle McGaha
- Ambar Shrestha
- BS
- Hannah Benton
- Brett Buchheit
- Myka Garrett, cum laude
- Emily Mauer, summa cum laude
- Janaé Montgomery
- Nathan Parker, ACS-certified, summa cum laude
- Katherine Repke, magna cum laude
- Ginnie Saunders, ACS-certified, cum laude
- Christian Ward
- Eli Wilson