Chemistry students win awards at UA Undergraduate Research Conference

Congratulations to the Chemistry winners at the UA Undergraduate Research and Creative Activity Conference

A&S Science and Math Division, Oral Presentations

2nd Place: Megan Johnson, “Palladium-Catalyzed Direct Intramolecular Arylations Using Water-Soluble Phosphine Ligand.” Advised by Dr. Kevin Shaughnessy
4th Place: Shuwen Yue, “Computational Studies of the Conversion of Biomass to Biofuels.” Advised by Dr. David Dixon
Honorable Mention: Travis Atchley, “Donor-Acceptor Cocrystallization for Molecular Assembly.” Advised by Dr. Silas Blackstock

A&S Science and Math Division, Poster Presentations

1st Place: Morgan Whitaker, “Polymer Coated Magnetic Nanoparticles: Formation and Usage for Cancer Therapy.” Advised by Dr. David Nikles
3rd Place: Sarah McFann, “Characterization of Picolinium Quinodimethane under Electro-Optic Device Conditions.” Advised by Dr. Anthony Arduengo
Honorable Mention: Amanda Volk, “Multifunctional Gold Nanoparticles.” Advised by Dr. David Nikles

Chemistry Honors Day Convocation

The Chemistry Department honored its student at the annual Chemistry Honors Day Convocation on April 4th.  The following students received the top chemistry student honors.  For a full list of award recipients go to the graduate and undergraduate award pages.

  • Outstanding Chemistry Undergraduate Student Award: Jesse Gettinger
  • Outstanding Chemistry Undergraduate Research Award: Morgan Whitaker
  • American Institute of Chemists Award:  Evan McConnell
  • Outstanding First-Year Graduate Teaching Award:  Rachael Albury
  • Outstanding Second-Year Graduate Student Award: Ian Adams
  • Outstanding Third-Year Graduate Student Award:  Archana Panikar
  • Oustanding Chemistry Graduate Student Award:  Caleb Hill and Parker McCrary

Gamma Sigma Epsilon Inducts New Members

The Delta Beta Chapter of Gamma Sigma Epsilon welcome the 2014 induction class on April 3rd.  Gamma Sigma Epsilon is a national chemistry honorary society.  Students who have completed 14 hours of chemistry courses with a 3.3 GPA in chemistry and overall are eligible to apply for member ship in GSE.

2014 inductees

  • Cameran Beg
  • Haley Burhans
  • Elizabeth Cook
  • Katherine Donaldson
  • Sarah Fleisher
  • Sawyer Foyle
  • Christopher Griffith
  • Ryan Hacherl
  • Lauren Hagler
  • Erin Hein
  • Rachel Honan
  • Katlyn Hughes
  • Elle Kaplan
  • Thomas Ludwig
  • Max Mittenthal
  • Lisa Marie Morgan
  • Julia Murphy
  • Joseph Neff
  • Jocelyn Newman
  • Jacob Owen
  • Shanna Phillips
  • Meredith Rickard
  • Mallory Smith
  • Samantha Tilson
  • James Vegrzyn
  • Kindle Williams

Chemistry students receive A&S Honors

Congratulations to the Chemistry majors who were recognized at the College of Arts & Sciences Honors Convocation on April 4th.

  • Dean’s Award of Merit:  Ronneshia Jackson and Garrett Taylor
  • Distinguished Undergraduate Scholars: Margaret Johnson, Savannah Reach, Eric Wenznger, Anna Willis
  • Outstanding Senior Award: Mary Katherine Sweeney and Garrett Taylor
  • Outstanding Junior Scholarships: Evan McConnell, Mary Katherine Sweeney, Sergei Wallace

Students win A&S graduate awards

Congratulations to Mier An who received the College of Arts & Sciences Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation award and to Mingyang Chen who received the College Outstanding Research by a Doctoral Student award. Mier earned her PhD under the directly of Dr. Laura Busenlehner and Mingyang was mentored by Dr. David Dixon.

UA company receives NSF small business grant

ThruPore Technologies, a company started by Prof. Martin Bakker and Dr. Franchessa Sayler (PhD 2013), has received a $150,000 NSF grant to help commercialize technology developed by Prof. Bakker and Dr. Sayler.  The grant will fund the development of new solid-supported catalysts for industrial processes.  Prof. Kevin Shaughnessy is a co-PI on the grant and will direct the catalyst testing at UA.

http://uanews.ua.edu/2013/12/ua-start-up-company-wins-nsf-small-business-innovation-grant/

Dr. Gupta to receive CRSI Medal

Dr. Arunava Gupta will receive the Chemical Research Society of India (CRSI) Medal at the CSRI meeting in February 2014.  The CRSI medal is given to chemists of Indian origin working outside of India in recognition of the extensive contributions to chemical research.

Congratulations December Graduates

Congratulations to the Chemistry students receiving degrees in the December Commencement ceremony.

Amy Grano PhD, advisor Dr. Martin Bakker

Virgil Jackson PhD, advisor Dr. David Dixon

Justin Kreil PhD, advisor Dr. Gregory Szulczewski

Harsimran Singh PhD, advisor Dr. Laura Busenlehner

Xueyu Zhang PhD, advisor Dr. Arunava Gupta

Ge Deng MS

Marcus Johnson MS

Sharifa Love MS

Bryce Morgan MS

Jue Wang MS

Xiao Wang ACS-certified BS

Alyshah Lakhani BS